Most Malaysian SMEs pay between RM500 and RM3,000 a month to outsource their accounting, with scaling businesses running from RM2,500 to RM8,000 or more. Once you add EPF, SOCSO, bonuses, software licences, and overhead to a salary, outsourcing typically costs 40–60% less than building the same capability in-house.
The number that trips people up is the salary. A staff accountant advertised at RM4,500 does not cost RM4,500. Employer EPF alone runs at 13% of wages up to RM5,000, before SOCSO, EIS, bonus, medical, software, and the management time you spend reviewing their work.
Key Takeaways
- Outsourced accounting in Malaysia generally runs RM300–RM800/month for a micro sole proprietor and RM2,500–RM8,000+/month for a scaling SME with payroll, tax, and reporting.
- Transaction volume, entity complexity, scope, reporting frequency, and advisory needs are the five levers that move an outsourcing accounting cost quote.
- Compare the outsourced fee against the fully loaded cost of an in-house hire, not the headline salary. Statutory and benefit on-costs alone add roughly 20–30%.
- Great CFO charges fixed monthly fees against an agreed scope, with a written breakdown of retainer and any one-off setup or catch-up work. No vague “from RMX” offers.
How Firms Charge for Outsourced Accounting
Malaysian firms price outsourced accounting in monthly bands set by business size and complexity. These are the ranges Great CFO sees across the market:
| Typical monthly fee | What it usually covers | |
| Freelancer / very micro (sole proprietor, under 50 transactions/month) | RM300–RM800 | Basic bookkeeping only |
| Micro–small Sdn. Bhd. (up to RM500k revenue) | RM500–RM1,500 | Bookkeeping plus basic management accounts |
| Growing SME (RM500k–RM5m revenue) | RM800–RM3,000 | Bookkeeping, management accounts, tax compliance |
| Scaling SME (RM5m–RM20m+ revenue) | RM2,500–RM8,000+ | Full accounting, payroll, reporting, tax, CFO input |
Where you land inside a band matters as much as which band you fall into. A quote sits near the bottom when records arrive reconciled and on time, the business runs one entity in one currency, and reporting is quarterly. It sits near the top when documents come in late or incomplete, several entities need consolidating, or the monthly pack goes to a lender or an investor who will ask questions about it.
Project work sits outside the retainer. Catch-up bookkeeping across missed months, a first-time e-invoicing implementation, or a migration onto new accounting software is quoted separately and typically starts in the low four figures.
Complex groups run above these bands. Multi-entity structures, cross-border operations, and pre-IPO businesses carry consolidation requirements, tighter reporting frequency, and a level of advisory input that a standard SME retainer does not contemplate.
Key Factors That Drive the Price

- Transaction volume. Fees track the work, and the work is counted in documents: monthly sales invoices, supplier bills, accounts payable entries, bank lines, and e-wallet movements. Under 100 transactions a month is straightforward. Between 100 and 300 usually needs a dedicated preparer. Above 300, and certainly past 1,000, you are into daily processing and structured review. Moving up a band raises the monthly fee, which is why an e-commerce business on RM800k revenue can cost more to service than a consultancy on RM3m.
- Business complexity. Multiple entities, multi-currency dealings, and industry-specific mechanics all add hours. Construction billing with progress claims and retention sums, F&B with POS reconciliations across outlets, and e-commerce with marketplace settlement reports each demand treatment a generic ledger does not cover. Complex workflows also need more senior review before anything is signed off, and senior time is priced accordingly.
- Scope of services. Pure bookkeeping is the floor. A full-service package covering payroll, corporate tax, SST, and a monthly reporting pack is a different engagement. Payroll is the most common step-up: adding 10 to 50 staff, with EPF, SOCSO, EIS, HRDF, and PCB filings each month, can add anywhere from a few hundred to a few thousand ringgit to the monthly fee.
- Reporting frequency and deadlines. Annual-only accounts are the cheapest and least useful. Quarterly reporting suits stable, low-volume businesses. Monthly closing costs more because the work is spread evenly rather than compressed into a year-end scramble. Tight deadlines add another layer: a five-working-day close for a VC-backed startup requires more hours and more experienced people than a close with no fixed date.
- Advisory needs. Budgeting, cash-flow forecasting, and funding support draw on senior time and sit in a higher fee tier than compliance work. This is a genuine difference in service, not a markup. Preparing a lender-ready forecast is a different task from filing a return.
What's Typically Included and Not Included
A standard Malaysian SME package usually covers monthly bookkeeping and ledger maintenance, bank and e-wallet reconciliations, basic management reports (profit and loss, balance sheet, and a simple cash summary), and the annual tax computation and corporate tax return filing for a Sdn. Bhd. Basic SSM compliance support is often available through a related company secretarial partner.
Common add-ons that increase the fee:
- Payroll processing charged per headcount, including EPF, SOCSO, EIS, HRDF, and PCB filings
- Detailed management reporting packs and KPI dashboards for boards or investors
- SST, service tax, or industry-specific returns such as tourism tax and customs declarations
- CFO advisory: financial modelling, fundraising support, and board presentations
Items normally excluded or charged separately:
- Historic data clean-up spanning multiple years
- Complex system integrations with POS, marketplace platforms, or ERP
- Out-of-scope advisory such as M&A, cross-border structuring, and advanced tax planning
One current example of separately quoted project work: the Inland Revenue Board raised the permanent e-invoicing exemption threshold from RM500,000 to RM1 million and cancelled the Phase 5 rollout that had been set for 1 July 2026. Businesses above that threshold still need a MyInvois implementation, and that is setup work rather than monthly bookkeeping.
Cost Differences Between Outsourcing and Hiring In-House

The fair comparison is an outsourced package against the fully loaded cost of an in-house hire, not against a single salary line.
A staff accountant or full-time bookkeeper in Malaysia runs roughly RM3,500–RM6,000 a month; Indeed’s Malaysia data puts the average accountant salary at RM4,651 from 1,800 reported salaries. Take a RM4,500 hire and add back everything the salary line hides:
| Monthly cost element | In-house hire | Outsourced package |
| Base salary or monthly retainer | RM4,500 | RM2,000–RM3,000 |
| Employer EPF (13% of wages up to RM5,000) | RM585 | — |
| Employer SOCSO (1.75%, capped at RM104.15) | RM79 | — |
| Employer EIS (0.2%, capped at RM11.90) | RM9 | — |
| HRD Corp levy (1%, employers with 10+ Malaysian staff) | RM45 | — |
| Bonus accrual (one month per year) | RM375 | — |
| Medical cover, insurance, training | RM200 | — |
| Software licences, hardware, workspace | RM700 | — |
| Your own review and management time | RM500 | — |
| Fully loaded monthly cost | ≈RM7,000 | RM2,000–RM3,000 |
Statutory and benefit on-costs alone add roughly 20–30% to the salary of an in-house accounting team. Employer EPF, SOCSO, and EIS rates are as published by PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries. SOCSO and EIS are capped against a RM6,000 monthly wage ceiling, raised from RM5,000 with effect from 1 October 2024, while EPF has no such cap. The HRD Corp levy applies once you employ 10 or more Malaysian staff.
The outsourced column buys bookkeeping, management accounts, basic tax compliance, and support queries for cost savings of roughly 40–60% on equivalent in-house capability. The model above is wider than that range because not every business carries every line: an employer with fewer than 10 Malaysian staff pays no HRD Corp levy, and a home-office setup carries little workspace cost.
There is also a quality dimension the numbers miss. A single in-house accountant has nobody checking their work. Errors in tax treatment, accruals, or revenue recognition tend to surface at audit or during due diligence, when correcting them is expensive and badly timed. An outsourced team builds review into the process, with a preparer and a reviewer on every close. Outsourcing allows startups to focus on core business activities.
Turnover is the factor most owners underestimate. An in-house accounting department replaced every three to five years means recruitment fees, weeks of lost productivity, and institutional knowledge walking out with them. A stable accounting partner absorbs staff changes internally, and your records, workpapers, and history stay in one place.
How Great CFO Prices Our Outsourced Accounting Services

Great CFO prices for Malaysian startups and SMEs, not against generic global rate cards. Offshore per-hour pricing and US-benchmarked packages tell you very little about what a Sdn. Bhd. with LHDN, SSM, and PERKESO obligations actually needs.
Our clients run from pre-revenue startups to businesses above RM50m turnover, across technology, professional services, F&B, trading, and light manufacturing. Many are preparing for an investment round, bank financing, or an eventual listing, which makes clean, defensible financial reporting a priority rather than a formality.
The pricing approach is straightforward. We charge fixed monthly fees based on an agreed scope covering bookkeeping, payroll, tax, company secretarial, and CFO advisory as required. Every proposal is written, with a clear breakdown of the monthly retainer and any one-off setup or catch-up fees. No vague “from RMX” headline that changes once the work starts.
If you want a real number rather than a range, contact Great CFO for a tailored quote based on your transaction volume, sector, and growth plans.
Frequently Asked Questions
Yes, and it is often where the cost gap is widest. A sole proprietor or early-stage Sdn. Bhd. under 50 transactions a month can be serviced from around RM300–RM800, well below any part-time hire. The value at that stage is less about the bookkeeping itself than about starting with a clean ledger and correct tax registrations.
Yes. Many SMEs keep invoicing and payment runs in-house and outsource bookkeeping, reconciliations, and tax. A common split is internal day-to-day processing with external monthly review and closing. Scope drives the fee, so a narrower scope means a lower retainer.
A clean handover typically takes two to four weeks: data migration, chart of accounts review, opening balance verification, and a parallel first close. Where records are incomplete or several years behind, catch-up work is quoted separately and extends the timeline.
This depends on scope. Standard compliance packages produce the statements a lender or investor asks for. Structured due diligence support, financial modelling, and board or investor presentations sit within CFO advisory and are priced in that tier.
Annually, and whenever your transaction volume, headcount, or entity structure shifts materially. Fees set against a scope agreed two years ago rarely match a business that has doubled its volume or added a second entity. A good accounting firm will raise the mismatch before you do.

